Accident Cessna U206F Stationair TI-AGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199411

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Aerobell, opf Nature Air
Registration: TI-AGM
MSN: U20602734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torres river, Pavas, San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair, registration TI-AGM, operated by Aerobell, had planned to make a flight for Nature Air (flight No. 310 to Liberia and Tamarindo). The flight would be made under visual flight rules (VFR), with an estimated flight time of 45 minutes with 6 occupants on board, the pilot and 5 passengers.
The aircraft took off at approximately 06:29 local time. After takeoff, the aircraft crashed to the ground impacting the canyon of the Torres River.
As a result of the accident, two passengers were fatally injured. The other three passengers and the pilot were transported with serious injuries to the hospital.
The event occurred in good weather and visibility conditions.

Probable Cause
In a commercial aviation flight, 49 seconds after takeoff, the aircraft entered into a total loss of lift and fell to the ground and impacted the Torres riverbed, the aircraft crash was due to:
- The aircraft took off with a weight 474 pounds more (13% over) than the maximum takeoff weight which affected the aerodynamic performance of the aircraft.
- The position of the center of gravity at takeoff was behind the rear boundary, which probably affected the controllability of the aircraft in the transverse axis.
- After takeoff, the aircraft would have entered second regime flight, which resulted in the loss of lift and subsequent crash.
- Due to the low altitude at which the aircraft was flying, no action by the pilot could have prevented the impact with the terrain after the aircraft stall.

Contributing Factors
- The CCO of Nature Air and Aero Bell continued the flight with the knowledge that the aircraft's clearance conditions were not suitable for the flight.
- The dispatch presented to the pilot was based on 3 passengers, baggage and fuel in discrepancy with the actual number of passengers, cargo and fuel.
- At the time of passenger boarding and closing of the flight, no dispatcher from any company was present.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Avioneta-precipita-Pavas-pasajeros-encuentran_0_1656434355.html
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/maniobra-de-piloto-de-avioneta-evito-una-tragedia-mayor/

Images:

Media: