Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GHZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199412

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fly Kingston Airways Limited (18535)
Registration: C-GHZJ
MSN: 17266566
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYPQ
Destination airport:CYOO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During short final, the aircraft was instructed to pull up and go around due to an approach speed that was judged unsafe by the controller in light of traffic not yet clear of the active runway. Sufficient climb performance was not attained; rather, the accident aircraft bounced a number of times before finally overturning in the grass beside the runway. The pilot was not seriously injured.

Sources:

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?occdtefrom%3d2017-08-25%26occdteto%3d2017-09-05%26srchfldcd%3d1%26txt%3dcyoo%26srchtype%3d1%26rt%3dWS%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2017O2539