Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-343E B-LNT, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LNT
MSN: 1107
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:west of Noshiro city, Akita prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Hong Kong International/ Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-343E of Hong Kong Airlines, operating flight HX/CRK693 from Sapporo/New Chitose, Japan to Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok, flew about FL380 over the Sea of Japan, just west off shore of Noshiro city, Akita prefecture, Japan, when the cabin pressure warning was issued at the cockpit. The flight crew immediately made an emergency descent. The flight returned to New Chitose where a normal landing was carried out at 18:35 LT. No personal injuries were reported among 223 passengers and 12 crew members.

The aircraft was flown back to Hong Kong the next day at a cruise altitude of FL340.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000109264.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170909090036/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170904/k10011126741000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_017
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hx693#ebb365d