Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 1112, Thursday 19 August 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1915
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS (HD) Flt Redcar
Registration: 1112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Middlesborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Redcar, North Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19th August 1915 this aircraft was reported to have sideslipped and crashed into the ground near Middlesbrough sustaining serious damage. The aircraft was built by Beardmore and Co at Dalmuir and delivered to Redcar on 31st July 1915. Following inspection after this mishap near Middlesbrough it was deemed beyond economic repair and deleted from stock on 20th October 1915.

Pilot - F/Lt Charles Beauvoir Dalison RNAS.

Sources:

1. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PreWWII.htm
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/1112a.html