Accident Robinson R44 SE-JHJ, Saturday 11 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:HM-Jansson Åkeri AB
Registration: SE-JHJ
MSN: 1382
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orremossen, Vättlefjäll, approx 1.5 miles NE of central Gothenburg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alingsås, Alingsås Municipality, Västra Götaland County, Sweden
Destination airport:Göteborg, Västra Götaland County, Sweden
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2004, about 12:00 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, Swedish registration SE-JHJ, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Vattlefjall, approx 1.5 miles North East of central Gothenburg, Sweden. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. No flight plan was on file for the flight, between Alingas, Sweden, and Karna, Sweden. The flight was conducted under Swedish flight regulations.

At about half-past-one the pilot took off from Alingsås for Göteborg. The course was initially directly towards Göteborg at an altitude of approximately 1000 ft above sea level. As he approached Vättlefjäll, north-east of Göteborg where the terrain is hilly and somewhat higher, he started to turn in various directions and to fly in circles. About 16 minutes after takeoff the pilot contacted Säve tower and asked about the weather. He also stated that he was going to attempt to fly through a patch of rainy weather.

A witness who heard the helicopter flying around in the area heard a report about 9 minutes later, whereafter the noise of the helicopter suddenly ceased.

The course of events, the crash site, the helicopter wreckage and the technical investigation indicate that the pilot involuntarily came into cloud and then lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter then entered an uncontrolled state which caused the main rotor, through some form of mastbumping, to strike the forward portion of the helicopter before the latter struck the ground.

The accident was caused by the rapid deterioration of the weather during the flight and the pilot's failure to realise in time that there was thus no possibility to complete the planned flight in view of the weather, terrain, the helicopter's equipment and his own flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-45/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2005_26e.pdf (Report RL 2005:26e)
2. NTSB Identification: IAD04WA047 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040929X01521&ntsbno=IAD04WA047&akey=1
3. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JHJ
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/modern-military-aviation/75996-helicopters-crash-in-southern-sweden
5. https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/rl-200526-646-kb-olycka-med-helikoptern-se-jhj-vid-orremossen-i-vaettlefjaell-nordost-om-goeteborg-o-laen-den-11-september-2004
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alings%C3%A5s