Incident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 1139, 27 Feb 1916
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199420

Date:27-FEB-1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:(HD) Flt RNAS Redcar
Registration: 1139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lackenby, North Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Redcar, North Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having been made by Blackburns, of Roundhay, Leeds this aircraft was delivered to RNAS Killingholme on 15th September 1915 and accepted there on 1st October 1915.

On 27th February 1916 this aircraft was badly damaged as the result of a force-landing near Lackenby whilst on its acceptance flight at RNAS Redcar. It suffered damaged to the wings and undercarriage but was deemed repairable.It was being transferred to Redcar on the day of its accident at Lackenby in February 1916. From here it was dismantled, taken to Redcar, repaired and returned to service. It was again damaged on 1st April 1916 but this time it was assessed and then written off when the paperwork was submitted on 14th April 1916.

Pilot at the time of the accident was Flight Sub-Lieut Norman Reginald Davenport RNAS, of Auckland, New Zealand. Norman Davenport was born on 23rd May 1893 in Auckland, New Zealand, he gained his Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.2096) at the Grahame-White Flying School, Hendon on 25th November 1915. He survived WW1 and later returned to New Zealand

The reported crash location of Lackenby is a small village in Redcar and Cleveland, North Yorkshire, England. It is situated to the immediate east of Eston and Middlesbrough and immediately to the west of Lazenby, at approximate coordinates 54°34′N 1°08′W

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/1139a.html
2. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PreWWII.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lackenby

Location