Incident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N497YP, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N497YP
MSN: A193ULS
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:China Lake, China, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the waters of China Lake in China, Maine. The powered-parachute sustained undetermined damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.centralmaine.com/2017/09/03/no-injuries-reported-after-small-aircraft-crashes-into-china-lake/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:12490623940385::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-SEP-17,POWRACHUTE]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=497YP

Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS

Location