Accident Champion 7GCBC Explorer C-FDDQ, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDDQ
MSN: 284 70
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Menzie, north of Faro, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse, YT
Destination airport:Russell Creek, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Champion 7GCBC aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight itinerary from Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen Intl, YT (CYXY) to Russell Creek, YT. The Champion 7GCBC was accompanied by another private aircraft, Champion 7GCBC(2), to the same location. Shortly after passing Faro, YT, the pilot of Champion 7GCBC advised the pilot of Champion 7GCBC(2), that they were having trouble with visibility and clouds and that they were going to descend. The pilot of Champion 7GCBC(2), who was approximately 10 nautical miles behind Champion 7GCBC, had already altered their course to the west and descended to maintain clearance from clouds. Both aircraft had been cruising between 8000 and 9000 feet ASL up until that time. No other radio transmissions were heard from Champion 7GCBC. The pilot of Champion 7GCBC(2) landed at destination approximately 25 minutes later. After waiting another 25 minutes, the pilot of Champion 7GCBC(2) took off in an attempt to find Champion 7GCBC; the aircraft was spotted 15 minutes later. Champion 7GCBC had impacted higher terrain at approximately 4900 feet ASL, 34 nautical miles North West of Faro, YT. RCMP attended the scene 4 hours later and declared the pilot deceased. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces; there was no post impact fire.

Sources:

TSB Report#A17W0140
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/pilot-dead-plane-crash-yukon-201745448.html
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/pilot-dead-yukon-plane-crash-1.4275960
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=11433&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/Champion%207GCBC%20Explorer