| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2017 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 182J Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N707RB |
| MSN: | 18257446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6057 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mobile, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (BFM) |
| Destination airport: | Sylvania, GA (JYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the single-engine airplane was equipped with a short takeoff and landing system, and before takeoff, he "lowered the full length flaperons to 30°." The airplane climbed out at 70 mph, and as it reached an altitude of 75 ft above ground level, it encountered a crosswind gust from the right. The right wing pitched up, and the pilot attempted to recover the airplane by applying right aileron, followed by right rudder, and then lowering the nose; however, he could not stop the roll to the left. The airplane collided with the ground adjacent to the runway and sustained substantial damage to its airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The reported wind condition at the departure airport at the time of the accident was variable at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location