| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N153GC |
| MSN: | 7074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peach Springs, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | , |
| Destination airport: | Peach Springs, AZ (1G4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter reported that, after fueling the helicopter with the engine running, the ground crewman opened the front passenger door on the opposite side from the pilot. Upon unlatching the door, the ground crewman released the door, and it was blown open. The door separated from the door strut and struck the main rotor, damaging the blades.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The ground crewman’s failure to hold onto the passenger door while the main rotor was still rotating, which resulted in the door separating from the helicopter and damaging the main rotor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location