Accident Cessna U206G SE-GOP, Friday 6 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Östersund Parachute Club
Registration: SE-GOP
MSN: U20603528
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:750 m SSW Optand airport, Z county -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Östersund
Destination airport:Östersund
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day the pilot had done a number of u201Cliftsu201D with parachutists.
After refuelling the pilot and six parachutists went on board. The following description of the flight is based on testimony from the survivors and witnesses on the ground.
When the aircraft had been climbing for a short while speed fell off and the engine began to run irregularly. The pilot cursed and started operating the controls; it is unclear which. He put the aircraft into a glide and performed a gentle left turn. The engine ran more and more irregularly with thumps and vibrations. The aircraft glided down into the trees until it finally stopped upside down against a group of trees. Fire broke out almost immediately.
Three of those on board were able to get out or were thrown out, and came to outside the wreckage. The clothes of all three were burning, but they managed to put the fires out by rolling on the ground. The fire in the aircraft then rapidly became so intense that rescue of those inside would have been impossible. The survivors, all with burn and smoke injuries, made their way to a nearby road to call for help.
The Board of Accident Investigation has been unable to establish the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-31/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2006_12e.pdf (Report RL 2006:12e)