Loss of control Accident 3I Sky Arrow LSA N600US, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow LSA
Owner/operator:US AERO LLC.
Registration: N600US
MSN: LSA026
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapman, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapman, KS (8KS8)
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a private turf airstrip, about 50 ft above the ground, the airplane encountered a wind gust that “quickly” lifted the left wing and pushed the airplane to the right. He added that he attempted to level the wings, but he “did not have enough aileron.” Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain in a nose-low, right-wing-down attitude.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the temperature was 85°, the sky was clear, and the wind was from 200° at 5 knots and not gusting. He took off from runway 23.
An automated weather observation station, about 14 nautical miles from the accident airport, recorded wind from 170° at 9 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank control during the takeoff climb in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location