| Date: | Friday 9 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32088 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4874 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geneva, OH (7D9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneva, OH (7D9) |
| Destination airport: | Geneva, OH (7D9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane reported that, during landing, she added full flaps, and the wind shifted. She applied full power, but the airplane settled, and the left main landing gear touched down on the left edge of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees on the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable and that she landed on runway 19. The automated weather observation system about 9 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 7 knots. Additional weather observations from the same site showed that, from 1 hour before the accident until 1 hour after the accident, the wind direction varied from south-southwest to west-northwest, and the speed varied from 6 to 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper landing flare in variable wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane landing on the left edge of the runway and impacting trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location