Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac ZK-ZXL, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flying Limited
Registration: ZK-ZXL
MSN: 6-9726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wairoa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZWO (Wairoa)
Destination airport:NZWO (Wairoa)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at around 03:15 am in a thunderstorm and crashed about 400m from the aerodrome and just 120m from the northern end of the runway.
The instructor and pilot were both intoxicated with alcohol, and the pilot may have recently used cannabis. As a result, their judgement and flying performance would have been impaired.
Power and trim changes occurring in preparation for landing are likely to have contributed to the spatial disorientation which then probably led to the loss of controlled flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/section/1/story.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10512361&ref=rss
2. http://www.stuff.co.nz//458357
3. http://tvnz.co.nz/view/page/1316907/1795897
4. http://rnzaf.proboards43.com/index.cgi?board=experimental&action=display&thread=6114&page=1
5. http://tvnz.co.nz/view/page/423466/1797187
6. https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/4560235a6000.html_

7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/latest/200805260910/12bd630a]

8. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-ZXL_Fatal.pdf

Images:

at Tauranga 2006