Accident Mil Mi-2 OM-NIS, Thursday 1 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1998
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Air Transport Europe
Registration: OM-NIS
MSN: 52 8233 073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Heliport Dolny Kubin Hospital
Destination airport:Heliport Bratislava Kramare Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ambulance flight with 2-days old prematurely born girl. Crashed after unsuccessful attempt to land at Bratislava Kramare hospital heliport in bad weather (visibility 240-400 ft at a height of 100 ft, after sunset, fog). CFIT - VFR into IMC conditions. Three occupants (pilot, nurse, and baby) were killed instantly, doctor died of his injuries after eight days in hospital.

Sources:

Sveton, Pavol: Helicopter above Tatras - A Concise History of Air Rescue, 2009
http://www.vrtulniky.sk/letecke-nehody/kramare-bratislava-1998/
https://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vrtu%C4%BEn%C3%ADkov%C3%A1_z%C3%A1chrann%C3%A1_zdravotn%C3%A1_slu%C5%BEba