Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil LN-ODH, Thursday 14 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fonnafly
Registration: LN-ODH
MSN: 2462
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bavallen i Voss, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cargo rope without cargo hung under the helicopter when it took off from the downhill slope at Voss with two people on board. On the way down from the mountain, the rope began to oscillate so much that it hit the tail rotor. The rear part of the tail section with fin and tail rotor was torn off.
The helicopter became completely uncontrollable and plunged into the ground. Both occupants perished in the accident. According to the investigations carried out by the AIBN, it seems obvious that the commander did not intend to leave the wire hanging there while he was flying passenger transport, and that he must have forgotten that it was there before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHT 2008-02