Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo CF-YTL, Monday 17 December 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Air Gaspe Inc
Registration: CF-YTL
MSN: 31-461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haldimand, 6 km East of Gaspé (Michel-Pouliot) Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Le Havre-aux-Maisons, Quebec (CYGR)
Destination airport:Gaspé (Michel-Pouliot) Airport, Gaspé, Quebec (CGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 December 1973: On final approach to Gaspé (Michel-Pouliot) airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near Haldimand, about 6 km east of the airfield. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1973/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-in-gaspe/]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Gaspe.html]
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/CF-YTL.html