This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85HB |
| MSN: | 31T-8120021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattapan, 6 miles from Logan International Airport, Boston, Massachuse -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Logan International Airport, Boston, Mass (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot noted an over torque condition on the left engine during an ILS approach to Boston. He made a go-around and initiated another approach with the engine shut down. However, he was unable to maintain altitude and the aircraft began a decent that was not arrested.
Subsequently, it crashed into two homes, at Mattapan, approximately 6 miles from the airport. An examination of the left engine revealed the drive shaft from the fuel pump to the fuel control was sheared at the plastic coupling. Further examination revealed the twin bearings that supported the driveshaft had failed. Also, there was evidence that the drive shaft had shifted and subsequently an over-torque condition resulted.
The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors related to the accident were: failure of the left fuel control unit and the adverse weather conditions
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC90FA199:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24098&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85HB 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 