Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N2FJ, Sunday 22 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Brazos Roofing Intl., Inc.
Registration: N2FJ
MSN: 31T-7620050
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe County Municipal Airport, Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE AIRPLANE, HE NOTICED THE OWNER HAD STARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE OWNER WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PILOT BUT HAD TAKEN SOME FLYING LESSONS. THE PILOT REMOVED THE NOSEWHEEL CHOCK IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE STARTED MOVING. THE PILOT TRIED PUSHING ON THE AIRPLANE BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF AIRCRAFT BRAKES BY UNQUALIFIED PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA131
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2FJ

Location