Incident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma XC-UHP, Thursday 7 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UHP
MSN: 2084
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Internacional de Oaxaca
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged as protestors threw objects at the helicopter. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/hashtag/helic%C3%B3ptero
https://www.alcalorpolitico.com/informacion/coheton-de-manifestantes-impacta-en-helicoptero-de-presidencia-en-oaxaca-243369.html#.WbJBXWdlL5o
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2017/09/08/1186866

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1986 TPH-05/XC-UHP Fuerza Aérea Mexicana 3 Guadalajara, JAL sub