Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II XB-KBI, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-KBI
MSN: 441-0139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guanaja, Islas de la Bahía -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guanaja, Islas de la Bahía
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was confiscated by law enforcement authorites and contained 1500 kg of cocaine. The two pilots fled the scene.
Inspection of the plane established that it contained 15 bullet holes.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/XB-KBH.html