Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LWT, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWT
MSN: 5615
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W63303, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport, Hungary following issues with engine no.1.
After take-off from Cluj, Romania, at about 4000 feet AGL, three consecutive loud bangs were heard by the crew, and ECAM (A320 Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring display) caution was generated about “Eng. No.1 stall”. The crew also observed EGT (Exhaust gas temperature) over limits/increase. According applicable ECAM actions the crew set thrust lever no.1 to idle. EGT was decreasing and settled at a normal value, therefore crew decided to keep engine no.1 running on idle power. The crew then declared a distress message 'PAN' to ATC and it was decided to divert to Budapest, Hungary. During this time engine no. 1 was running stable on idle power. About 7 minutes later ECAM caution advised EGT over limit on engine no.1. The crew shut down engine no.1. The in-flight engine shutdown was followed by an uneventful landing in Budapest.

The aircraft was back in service on August 31.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/pompage-du-moteur-n1-en-montee-initiale-arret-commande-du-moteur-puis-deroutement/