Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout HA-KYL, Friday 4 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Malév Aero Club
Registration: HA-KYL
MSN: 199-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunaújváros Airfield (LHDV) -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunaújváros Airport (LHDV)
Destination airport:Dunaújváros Airport (LHDV)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 04 August 2017, at about 16:10, the pilot boarded the aircraft, performed pre-flight checks, and then tried to start the engine. After he pushed the start button, fire started in the engine compartment of the aircraft. Then the pilot closed the fuel shut off valve, switched the primary electrical system off, and left the aircraft.
When the pilot got out of the plane, the engine compartment and the hood were in flames already. The people standing around the aircraft attempted to extinguish the fire by portable fire extinguishers, but they were unsuccessful. Then they moved the burning aircraft away from the vicinity of other aircraft with the help of a rope attached to the tail of the aircraft in order to prevent propagation of the fire. The aircraft burnt out in the occurrence, but no one was injured.

Causes of the occurrence:
The IC concluded through the investigation that the immediate cause of the occurrence was as follows:
- as a consequence of a short circuit, the high power cable began to glow and split up in such manner that its falling pieces were able to ignite combustible materials both in the engine compartment and in the cockpit.
The root cause behind the immediate cause:
- A short circuit occurred at the passage of the high power cable through the firewall.
Contributing factor:
- the maximum ambient temperature was unusually high, 41°C (106°F) on the day of the occurrence, which was favourable for the development and rapid spread of the fire in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1983 SE-GEV 0 Mellansels Airfield w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: Transportation Safety Bureau of Hungary