| Date: | Monday 21 August 2017 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
| Registration: | VT-JBE |
| MSN: | 35106/2530 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 40 nm east of Mumbai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air India flight AIC696 (Varanasi-Mumbai), an Airbus A320 registered VT-PPL was vectored towards southeast of Mumbai.
At the same time Jet Airways flight JAI426 (Calicut-Mumbai), a Boeing 737-800 registered VT-JBE, was in ORBIT east of airway MB394 and heading towards MB394 while AIC696 was approaching MB394 on an easterly heading.
An airprox occurred in the vicinity of MB394 between FL100 to FL120. JAI426 reported getting a TCAS RA (Resolution Advisory) whereas AIC696 reported getting a TCAS-TA (Traffic Advisory).
JAI426 (at FL120) which was 12 NM ahead of AIC696 (maintaining FL110.), was given a right orbit along with descent instructions to FL100 by the Radar Controller. JAI426 thus came in front of AIC696 and descending through the level of AIC696. The separation was reduced to 2.3 NM (horizontal) and 400 feet vertical.
CONCLUSION
The incident happened in the proximity of way point MB394 which is within 40 NM of the MUMBAI and was in Class-C airspace. The density of traffic was high.
Incident happened due to momentarily loss of situational awareness while issuing a descent instruction to JAI426 which was orbiting. There was a delay in detecting the conflict.
The controller lacked situational awareness and basic radar vectoring techniques. It was seen during radar reply that the controller was lacking in Radar Label Management. The controller was more involved in arrival sequencing though AIC696 and JAI426 were almost in opposite direction when the incident occurred./
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-separation-entre-deux-avions-en-croisiere-avis-de-resolution-tcas/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2016 |
VT-JBE |
Jet Airways |
0 |
near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
| 12 June 2022 |
9H-TJE |
Corendon Airlines |
0 |
near Lausanne |
 |
non |