Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N3442D, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3442D
MSN: 26985
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (9AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was departing in his airplane from the downhill-sloping (east) runway at 9AK with a slight tailwind. He said that, as the airplane tried to become airborne, the tailwind increased considerably, and the airplane would not climb. The airplane struck brush that encroached the east end of the runway area and veered left into brush and small trees. He stated that no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane precluded normal operation. Damage included the separation of the right outboard elevator. Photographs of the airstrip provided by the pilot showed that 9AK was a short, narrow, rough-surfaced airstrip with brush growth encroachment.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a tailwind during takeoff from a short, narrow airstrip, which resulted in a loss of lift and collision with brush and small trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location