Accident MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) N155NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199512

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Registration: N155NR
MSN: 0623E
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ST CLOUD, MN (STC)
Destination airport:Brainerd, MN (BRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during an aerial observation flight near known thunderstorms, the right center windscreen shattered. The pilot sustained multiple facial lacerations, but he was able to land the helicopter near a highway without further incident. The pilot reported that he did not see anything strike the windscreen and found no evidence of a bird strike.
Examination of the helicopter revealed that debris from the windscreen substantially damaged two of the main rotor blades and the leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer. Examination of the windscreen and its frame revealed evidence of cracking that originated in the center of the windscreen and propagated outward, consistent with impact forces from outside the helicopter.
DNA from samples taken from portions of the windscreen matched DNA from a Western Kingbird; however, given the extent of the damage to the windscreen, the small size of the Western Kingbird, and the pilot’s statement, it is likely that this DNA was due to a previous bird strike and did not result in the failure of the windscreen. Therefore, the reason for the windscreen failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the helicopter’s windscreen for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location