| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2016 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9891B |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placedo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Lavaca, TX (9TE4) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria, TX (VCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was conducting the first flight in the airplane after an extended period of inactivity. The pilot reported that, about 10-15 minutes after takeoff, the engine sputtered. He applied carburetor heat and checked the position of the fuel selector and the magnetos. The engine operation smoothed out; however, a short time later, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel line between the fuel strainer and the carburetor was deteriorated and leaking fuel, and the fuel selector was rigged in such a way that it would only open about 25%, which limited the amount of fuel flowing to the engine. The mechanic who signed off the airplane’s most recent annual inspection, which was completed the month before the accident, reported that the airplane’s owner assisted with the inspection, and that he did not verify the owner’s work before endorsing the annual inspection.
Probable Cause: The inadequate annual inspection of the fuel system that failed to detect a deteriorated fuel line and a misrigged fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the mechanic’s failure to verify the work completed by the owner before endorsing the annual inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 December 1992 |
N9891B |
Private |
0 |
Weatherford, TX |
 |
sub |
| 3 July 2020 |
N9891B |
Private |
0 |
Powderhorn Ranch, Port O’Connor, Calhoun County, TX |
 |
sub |
Location