| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2016 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701ZG |
| MSN: | 7-6607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 194 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Howell, MI (OZW) |
| Destination airport: | Ann Arbor, MI (ARB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. He reported that, during cruise flight, the engine began running roughly and that he then landed at a nearby airport to examine the engine. The pilot was not able to determine what caused the roughness. He started the engine and performed a run-up, which was normal, so he departed to continue the flight. While en route, the engine again started running roughly and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot chose to conduct a forced landing in a soybean field, during which he had to lower the pitch altitude to fly under power lines, which resulted in an increase in airspeed and subsequent hard impact in the field.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive for the accumulation of carburetor ice at cruise power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location