Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4404T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199521

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4404T
MSN: 28-7225165
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiser, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot in the tricycle-gear-equipped airplane reported that he was flying a solo cross-country flight and landed on the 60-ft-wide asphalt runway. He recalled that there were 4-fthigh snow berm that paralleled the edges of the runway. When he touched down, he applied the brakes, and the airplane yawed to the left. In fear of striking the snow berm, he initiated a go around and rotated about 65 kts. The airplane climbed about 2 ft above the runway, but the left main landing gear wheel struck the snow berm on the left side of the runway. The left tire and brake assembly separated from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest in the snow-covered safety area left of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing ribs and aileron.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control and to maintain clearance from a snow berm during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location