| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service |
| Registration: | N68857 |
| MSN: | 1463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3090 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 35 mi SW of Delta Junction, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Remote strip, 35 mi SW of Delta Junction, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was departing from an 800-ft-long remote, unimproved airstrip that had accumulated between 1 and 2 inches of wet snow with a cargo of moose meat for a customer to Fairbanks. The moose meat was weighed at 625 pounds before being loaded.
He stated that the airplane seemed to accelerate normally but that it failed to become airborne at his established go/no-go decision point (about 400 ft down the airstrip). With about one-third of the airstrip remaining, he realized that, if he rejected the takeoff, he would be unable to stop the airplane on the remaining airstrip due to the wet snow. So, the pilot chose to continue the takeoff through the low brush at the end of the airstrip. The airplane became airborne, settled back to the ground, and then became airborne again. The main landing gear impacted brush on a small embankment, and the airplane then began to settle. The pilot saw a clear area ahead of the airstrip that led into a creek bed; he reduced the power to idle and held full-aft pressure on the control yoke. The airplane settled to the surface in a three-point attitude and came to rest in the creek bed, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off from a wet, snowy airstrip and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC16LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 1992 |
N68857 |
Gainey, Mark & Russel, John |
0 |
Laramie, WY |
 |
sub |
| 10 September 2020 |
N68857 |
Wright Air Service Inc |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport (PAFA/FAI), AK |
 |
sub |
Location