| Date: | Friday 8 September 2017 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Neiva/Embraer EMB-711C Corisco |
| Owner/operator: | Stilus Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-NRR |
| MSN: | 711229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilha de Marajó, Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Breves , Pará - SNVS |
| Destination airport: | Belém , Pará - SBJC |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft pilot made an emergency landing in the marshy area on the island of Marajo, Pará. All the occupants were rescued by a helicopter of the Brazilian Air Force. The occupants had minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-forcado-na-ilha-do-marajo.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aeronautica-resgata-piloto-e-passageiros-de-aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-no-marajo.ghtml
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 