Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB Flanker-C , Tuesday 5 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB Flanker-C
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF) Air Force Materiel Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada Test and Training Range, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Col. Eric Schultz serving with the Air Force Materiel Command died from injuries sustained in an accident at the Nevada Test and Training Range. Both pilots of the jet had to bail out following a landing gear failure.

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/09/08/airman-dies-another-plane-crash-nevada-training-range.html
http://www.capitalgazette.com/news/annapolis/ac-cn-eric-schultz-0910-story.html
https://www.reviewjournal.com/news/military/air-force-pilot-killed-in-crash-100-miles-northwest-of-nellis-base/

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/area-51-test-pilots-mysterious-death-happened-heroically-flying-an-su-27-report

http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/14254/lets-talk-about-the-circulating-reports-and-theories-regarding-what-crashed-near-area-51