This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2017 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IHD |
| MSN: | 2914 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E827 returned to land at Raipur, India after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from runway 24 at Raipur Airport at 03:35 UTC. After one or more birds were ingested in an engine, the flight crew arrested the climb at 10,000 feet and initiated a turn back to the airport. A safe landing was made back on runway 24 at 03:56 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e827#ecb0894 http://www.eenaduindia.com/states/east/chhattisgarh/2017/09/09212154/Birdhit-IndiGo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-Raipur.vpf Location
Images: