| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2017 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-EAC |
| MSN: | 1855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT) |
| Destination airport: | Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing and ran into a pond.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/flugzeug-durchbricht-nach-landung-zaun-und-landet-in-weiher-8668954.html https://regio-aktuell24.de/atting-kleinflugzeug-versinkt-nach-landeanflug-in-weiher-update/25776 W.L.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-eac#ecb97a7 Location
Images:

Private

Private