| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPNJ |
| MSN: | 24 3525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haliburton/Stanhope, ON (CND4) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haliburton/Stanhope, ON (CND4) |
| Destination airport: | Haliburton/Stanhope, ON (CND4) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Piper PA-24 aircraft, departed from Runway 08 at Haliburton/Stanhope Muni, ON (CND4) for a local flight. During the take-off roll, the aircraft used nearly the entire length of the 2500 foot runway. The aircraft had been observed to accelerate slower than usual for the type of aircraft. After becoming airborne, the aircraft crashed into a wooded area approximately 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the 2 occupants received minor injuries. The flight was the first after completion of an annual inspection. Degraded engine performance was reported to have occurred during the takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.myhaliburtonnow.com/20103/no-one-injured-following-plane-crash-near-stanhope-airport/ http://rock95.com/light-plane-crash-in-haliburton/ CADORS 2017O2662
Location