Accident Bellanca 17-30 N93572, Friday 29 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Wooden Airplane Company
Registration: N93572
MSN: 74-30692
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford lake, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL VFR CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE DESCENT HE ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER HIS EXACT PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A LAKE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SET TO AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS, AND ONLY A FEW TEASPOONS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL LINES BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES. ALL ACCESSORIES OPERATED NORMALLY AND THE ENGINE RAN ON A TEST STAND.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA249

Location

Media: