This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 2017 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Aquila A210 (AT01) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing back on the runway when it suffered a loss of engine power on takeoff.
Most probably is one of Flightservice Hannover GmbH. In this case I cannot say, which one. I could not find a relevant hint in the files of reg office BFU
Sources:
http://www.neuepresse.de/Hannover/Meine-Stadt/Flugschueler-legt-Airport-lahm BFU 17-1148-3X
Location