| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2017 |
| Time: | 17:09 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a |
| Owner/operator: | Sportfliegerclub Hockenheim |
| Registration: | D-1508 |
| MSN: | 8009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX) |
| Destination airport: | Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider impacted the ground during a winch Launch and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.heidelberg24.de/region/hockenheim-person-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-8670427.html https://www.rnf.de/hockenheim-segelflieger-stuerzt-ab-pilot-kommt-ums-leben-151760/ http://www.sfc-hockenheim.de/home-d/ls8.html Location