Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar 28-ADE/F-JPOI, Sunday 10 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 28-ADE/F-JPOI
MSN: 2005 2402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON)
Destination airport:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Evektor EV-97 Eurostar microlight, who was accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 22 at Dreux Vernouillet Airfield, France, for a local flight. About one hour into the flight, the pilot joined the left-hand downwind leg for runway 22.
The pilot of a CAP10, who was returning from an aerobatic zone south-east of the aerodrome, announced on the radio that he was joining the traffic pattern in the base leg. After exchanges between the two pilots on the radio frequency, the pilot of the microlight announced that she was number two and began a right-hand manoeuvre to fly away from the runway and position herself behind the CAP10.
After the two aircraft passed each other, she lost control of her microlight while turning left to re-join the base leg.

Contributing factors
The investigation did not establish precisely the reasons for the loss of control of the microlight. The following factors may have contributed to the accident:
- the presence of a cloud layer whose base was close to the height of the published circuit pattern;
- the stress of managing proximity with another aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://intensite.net/2009/page-introuvable-242145?destination=actu2017/dreux-un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-deux-morts-260715_
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/dreux/faits-divers/2017/09/10/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-a-dreux_12544534.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-evektor-aerotechnik-eurostar-identifie-28-ade-survenu-le-10092017-a-luray-28/

Images:

Media: