Loss of control Accident Raytheon G36 Bonanza N7215J, Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7215J
MSN: E-3715
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B-39B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benicia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed for a personal cross-country flight. Radar data indicated that the flight track after takeoff was consistent with the course to the destination airport. During the first few minutes of flight, the radar data indicated that the airplane was in a climb. However, during the last 2 minutes of flight, as the airplane neared its level-off altitude, the airplane's speed had decreased and was approaching the stall speed, which was between 68 and 73 knots, depending on the airplane's bank. The calibrated airspeed was calculated to be about 62 knots at the last radar return. At that time, the airplane had entered a right turn and was rapidly descending. The airplane impacted terrain about 9 miles from the departure airport.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Signatures at the accident site and the damage to the airplane indicated a near vertical impact, which was consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which caused the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack and led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7215J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4388-01dae1938fc3648439293e17608ef9851f8caa8e/aircrafttype/BE36

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB