Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58C Weihe , Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58C Weihe
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac du Bourget -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Focke-Wulf FW 58C Weihe of the German Luftwaffe crashed on 30 March 1943 in the Lac du Bourget (France) after a low-flying training pass over the lake went wrong. Two of the four airmen were rescued by local fishermen. Two others died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thevintagenews.com/2016/09/03/focke-wulf-58-weihe-crashed-1943-wreck-fairly-well-preserved-70-years/
http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2013/10/11/l-avion-nazi-du-fond-du-lac