Other Robinson R66 Turbine N7021Z, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private?
Registration: N7021Z
MSN: 0383
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Near Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter blew off the deck of the British yacht Capella C during a storm. It was found stranded on Gotska Sandön September 10.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/ost/helikopter-flot-iland-pa-gotska-sandon
http://www.helagotland.se/samhalle/det-udda-strandfyndet-bargades-pa-tisdagen-14877458.aspx
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7021z#ea252ff
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1563689