Accident IOMAX AT-802i BPA , Monday 11 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IOMAX AT-802i BPA
Owner/operator:UAE Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Red Sea coast -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The UAE Armed Forces military plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction during a reconnaissance mission. The pilot was killed, but the weapon systems officer survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/nation/abu-dhabi/two-uae-soldiers-martyred
https://www.thenational.ae/uae/emirati-pilot-killed-as-plane-crashes-in-yemen-1.627474
https://www.channelstv.com/2017/09/11/uae-pilot-soldier-killed-on-yemen-missions/
https://anadoluagency.com/fr/politique/coalition-arabe-au-y%C3%A9men-crash-dun-avion-%C3%A9mirati-lors-dune-mission-de-reconnaissance/906738

Media: