Accident airplane TG-..., Monday 3 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1989
Time:c. noon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TG-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colonia Lourdes -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into construction. Pilot and owner ex Minister of Defence Gen Frederico Fuentes Corado. Three workers injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 April 1989, p11A