This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Ecopetrol |
| Registration: | HK-2776 |
| MSN: | 1532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aguablanca, Puerto Asís -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Orito |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Asís |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. Found crashed in jungle a few days later. Pilot killed. Co-pilot and passenger survived injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 April 1989, p12A