This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Case Airport, Saint-Martin |
| Registration: | F-BXSK |
| MSN: | 31T-7620020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Saint Martin-Espérance Airport (SFG) -
Saint Martin
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was blown upside down by Hurricane Irma. On February 24th, the wings were removed and the aircraft was transported by truck to the Leila's Beach Restaurant in Baie Nettle, Saint-Martin. It will be exposed there as an attraction.
Sources:
http://atwonline.com/airports-routes/cancellations-mount-irma-winds-affect-atl-airports-assess-damage https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1438248 Images:

taken on 18 september 2017 from a AS350B3e performing powerline inspections for EDF

Photo taken on February 24th, 7pm local time at Grand Case Airport, Saint-Martin, French West Indies