Incident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) C-FYPL, Monday 27 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:day
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service
Registration: C-FYPL
MSN: 31-
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Thunder Bay Airport, Thunder Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, Thunder Bay, Ontario (YQT/CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the undercarriage was selected down on approach to Bearskin Lake, the nose gear did not extend. The undercarriage was re-cycled several times, but without success. The crew tried twice to lower the gear with the emergency extension hydraulic hand pump. When this failed, they consulted company maintenance personnel and the decision was made to divert to Thunder Bay, where Crash Fire Rescue services and maintenance facilities were available.

The undercarriage was selected down, but, again, only the main gear extended hydraulically. The crew completed the emergency extension check-list and activated the emergency pneumatic extension system, but the system failed to discharge the nitrogen bottles. The pilot landed the aircraft at Thunder Bay with only the main undercarriage extended. The four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers) were not injured.

The aircraft normally operated from a gravel airstrip, with many short flights daily to other gravel strips. However, there had been an extensive amount of rainfall all summer and the runways were frequently very wet. Because of this the undercarriage and wheel wells got very dirty and caused false landing-gear-position indications. To alleviate this condition, the company required the pilots to wash the undercarriage and wheel wells daily.

During the normal operation of the undercarriage, the up-lock roller bearing must roll off the up-lock before the undercarriage extension cycle can begin. When the aircraft was raised after the occurrence and the nose gear lowered, the up-lock roller bearing was found seized. This also prevented the emergency extension hydraulic pump from functioning.

The aircraft was placed on jacks and the bearing was lubricated. A retraction test was performed, and the hydraulic undercarriage retraction and extension system functioned normally. The aircraft maintenance manual lubrication schedule does not include instructions for the lubrication frequency of this bearing. During normal maintenance inspections, the company maintenance personnel sprayed a lubricant on the bearing; however, the lubricant would be washed out of the bearing during the regular washing of mud from the undercarriage

Sources:

1. ATSB Canada Ref. A92C 0138
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Bearskin_Lake_Air_Services_Ltd_Piper_PA3.html?id=E_6HGwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y