Accident Pilatus PC-7 A-937, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-937
MSN: 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schreckhorn, Bernese Alps -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Payerne (LSMP) (08:00)
Destination airport:Locarno (LSZL) (09:00)
Narrative:
The aircraft should have landed to Locarno, expected time 9:00am.
The Swiss army PC-7 aircraft has been located near the Schreckhorn mountain in the Bernese Alps.
The pilot was found dead on the scene.

Sources:

https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/un-pc-7-de-l-arm%C3%A9e-suisse-dispara%C3%AEt-des-radars/43512740
https://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/search-underway_swiss-army-plane-missing/43512684
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Le-pilote-du-PC-7-de-l-armee-retrouve-mort-24705498
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRHfmcKQ00E
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=880715#p880715
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/16-SAF/2-Aircraft/Pilatus-PC-7/Trainer.htm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Switzerland---Air/Pilatus-NCPC-7/2565047/L

Images: