ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199613
Last updated: 13 November 2020

Date:12-SEP-2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Güney Doğu Aviation
Registration: TC-UGV
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bursa -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bursa Yenişehir Airport (YEI) (LTBR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following a technical failure the aircraft force landed in a field at 5 km of Bursa Yenişehir Airport (YEI). The aircraft flipped over and sustaining substantial damage. Instructor and student pilot on board were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kokpit.aero/zorunlu-inis-yapti-takla-atti
http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=14060
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/gemlikte-egitim-ucagiyla-baglanti-kesildi.html
https://www.airlinehaber.com/bursada-egitim-ucagi-zorunlu-inis-yapti/