Accident Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar F-HFBS, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar
Owner/operator:Private / Aeroloc
Registration: F-HFBS
MSN: 42.N220
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ghisonaccia Alzitone Airfield, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin engine plane has crashed near Ghisonaccia airfield, Corsica. According to witnesses, the pilot performed a go-round du to high wind, and the plane stalled on subsequent initial climb.
All four occupants, two men and two women, all french from Truchtersheim (Bas-Rhin), died in the crash.

During the approach to Ghisonaccia, the aircraft encountered extreme aerological conditions. A rapid change in the intensity of the wind and its direction relative to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft may have led to the sudden exceeding of the stall incidence.
The pilot probably lost control of the aircraft.
The low height of the loss of control associated with the aircraft's high rate of fall did not allow the pilot to fully regain control prior to the collision with the ground.

METAR.

121500Z AUTO 28013G29KT 240V330 CAVOK 27/05 Q1010
121430Z AUTO 28009G22KT 210V020 CAVOK 27/07 Q1010
121400Z AUTO 27011G26KT 170V340 9999 FEW080 27/08 Q1010
121330Z AUTO 27012KT 230V310 CAVOK 27/07 Q1009
121300Z AUTO 28013G25KT 240V320 CAVOK 28/07 Q1009
121230Z AUTO 28012G23KT 230V330 CAVOK 28/06 Q1009
121200Z AUTO 30015G30KT 240V350 CAVOK 28/06 Q1009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.corsematin.com/article/derniere-minute/accident-davion-a-a-ghisunaccia
http://www.alta-frequenza.corsica/l_info/l_actu/accident_d_avion_un_bimoteur_s_ecrase_a_ghisonaccia_90109
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2017/09/12/97001-20170912FILWWW00190-corse-4-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion.php
http://www.corsenetinfos.corsica/Ghisonaccia-L-avion-s-ecrase-dans-une-vigne-avec-quatre-personnes-a-bord_a29312.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-09-12/12:07/12x/FHFBS/ed48dad

Images:

Media: